Opa!

Aahhhh. I’m just putting my feet up and popped in a Curb Your Enthusiasm DVD. Ready to spend the rest of my Saturday evening relaxing and taking it easy after a busy day!

IMG_0491

 
I slept in until 9am after a late night of being head butted by a cat. Yes, a cat. This will be explained once I get photographic evidence the elusive feline exists. Until then, we have french toast to discuss.

IMG_0494

 
I really wished I had cinnamon raisin bread for french toast this morning, so I stuck raisins in the bread and doused it in cinnamon ;)

IMG_0496

Some people are addicted to diet cola and cigarettes, I am addicted to E.D. Smith sugar-free table syrup. C’est la vie.

IMG_0498

 
By the bye, I didn’t eat three whole pieces of french toast today. I always save the butt-ends of bread loaves for french toast so it feels like I’m eating more :)

Breakfast dessert was very sweet and very green.

IMG_0502

 
Preamble: Last night, I went out for frozen yogurt with Callie. Usually I would show up toting my baby camera, but it was an impromptu date and I went straight from work. We went to this painstakingly cute restaurant-cafe called Moroco in Yorkville. They carry these macarons (not to be confused with coconut macaroons) that seem to be following me lately. Does that ever happen to you? When you’ve never heard of something, then suddenly you see it everywhere?

IMG_0509

Clearly I had to seize the moment and drop the $2.50 on the pistachio flavour. It got a little crushed in my bookbag, but I was SO happy when I woke up this morning and remembered I had it. The lady at the chocolate shop described it as two meringue cookies made with almond flour with a butter cream center. Yum :)

Callie got one too, you can read about our froyo meet-up here!

The macaron also made for a pretty good pre-workout snack. Hit up my nearby gym for a lifting workout made up of small circuits. I’ve been doing something similar with a few clients lately and felt like doing it myself! Started with a 10 minute warm-up on the elliptical.

Straight sets

Circuit #1 (3x)

Circuit #2 (3x)

Circuit #3 (3x)

Did 12 reps of everything, or until I was shaking and couldn’t pump out any more. Whole workout with the warm-up and stretching at the end took me 60 minutes on the dot!

Rushed home for a quick protein snack, but nothing more as I had to rush off for something else!

IMG_0522

I live not too far from Danforth Avenue, which is also home to Toronto’s Greek Town. I haven’t been exploring in this part of the city yet, but when I saw the advertising for the annual Taste of the Danforth festival, I knew I had to go!!

IMG_0568

Fun Fact: Part of My Big Fat Greek Wedding was filmed in this part of the city. Thanks for the tidbit Therese ;)

IMG_0514

The festival is huuuuge. They had Danforth closed for several city blocks. The place was jam packed with people, food stalls, concert stages, amusement park rides and amazing smells with every new block.

IMG_0516

IMG_0520

IMG_0524 
IMG_0529 
IMG_0533 
IMG_0535

IMG_0536

IMG_0538

IMG_0542

 
Not all of it is Greek food, and several non-Greek restaurants in the area set up stands as well. I was told there would be free food, but sadly I had to pay for any of the good stuff ;)

IMG_0545

 
I met up with Sarah and her husband and we walked up and down the whole thing looking for food. Usually I get really panicky in big crowds like this, but today I was feeling pretty good about it. We kept moving and only stood to scarf down the delicious food we got.

Wanna see what that food was?? (I know you do!)

IMG_0546

First sign I saw that caught my eye was this. I loooooove rosemary and love the idea of a chicken rosemary pie.

IMG_0549

This was so good. Sarah and her husband compared the filling to chicken stew and I would have to agree! With a lovely rosemary flavour and hunks of mushrooms. The outside was a wonderfully crispy phyllo.

IMG_0551

Next up, we spotted the stall of a restaurant called Astoria that was recommended to me. I was hankering for a shish kebab, saw the long line, and thought this place could be a winner!

IMG_0554

Doesn’t it look like I’m giving a thumbs up?? 
IMG_0552
IloveGreekfoodyesIdo.

IMG_0555


Sarah
loves Greek food too!!

IMG_0556
Fun Fact #2: Sarah is also going to the Healthy Living Summit next weekend!! I haven’t given it much thought since I bought the ticket what feels like years ago. Now suddenly I’ve only got Chicago on my mind!

Washed my meat down with some overpriced lemonade.

IMG_0558

The schmancy stuff – freshly squeezed with organic lemons and stevia. Three times as expensive as the other stalls, but I like to think more refreshing :)

At this point I was winding down and looking for something sweet to finish the day off. Until I spotted this sign in the crowd:

IMG_0561

Another food that has been following me everywhere!! I’ve never tried oysters before and now live close to a restaurant that specializes in them. They’re pretty darn expensive there, but today I was feeling the love for street-shucked oysters.

IMG_0563

Rawbabyraw with a little ‘basco!

IMG_0565

Gaaaah, these were salty! Albeit, they’re from saltwater, but not even the water back home is that salty. I did however dig the raw texture, but perhaps I will stick to my true love – mussels.

Fun Fact #3: I live in the riding of the NDP (New Democratic Party) leader, Jack Layton.

IMG_0569

Apparently, he loves the Greek food too.

IMG_0570

Sadly, no plates were broken, just thousands of ears of corn. Opa!

 

Question of the Day: What’s your favourite Greek dish? Pita bread, traditional tzatziki, dolmades and moussaka are some of my favourites. But for the sake of my expanding waistline, I decided to save those for my next trip to Greek Town ;)

About these ads

Posted on August 7, 2010, in Restaurants, Workouts and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 24 Comments.

  1. Greek food! I love it ALL – pita, hummus, tzatziki, vegetarian moussaka, lemon potatoes, spanikopita, dolmades…I could go on and on ;) I have to admit I highly enjoy Mr Smith’s syrup as well!

  2. I love tzatziki and pita! There’s a second Astoria here in Etobicoke that opened because the first one was so good, and the shishkebab there is AMAZING! Glad you had fun at Taste of the Danforth :)

  3. Haha my b/f saw me reading your blog and was VERY intrigued by the pistachio macaroon ;) It actually looks quite delicious!!

  4. I love moussaka. And gyros. And pitas. And tzatziki. Mmmm…

    $2.50 on a macaron? Guess it was worth it though!

    Oh and I’m dropping by Toronto next week! I can’t wait!!!

  5. Mmmm. I luuuuuurve Greek food. Chicken and lamb souvlaki, pita and tzatziki, greek rice and potatoes…ALL OF IT…. :)

  6. You had me drooling all the way through this! Kleftiko (slow cooked lamb, all garlicky and lemony) is my favourite! So melt in your mouth good. I also love hummus, pita, spanakopita and kebabs! Yay Greek food!

    Great pictures of the festival by the way!

  7. Oh i love tzatziki sooooo much

  8. Oh I love Greek food! Pitas, gyros. falafel…SO good. Wait. Is falafel Greek? What about hummus? It’s all “Mediterranean,? right?

  9. I love love love greek food! When I visited corfu I ate fresh greek yoghurt and local honey by the bucket load and when I visited the Greek part of Cyprus I loved the halloumi and pitta with salad, just delicious.

  10. What? Who’s blog is this…no waffles??

    I LOVE greek food! I think i’m secretly greek and not irish/german. Okay, my nose is barely there and i’m very pale but I still love greek food. Greek salads are my favorite, feta cheese, pita’s and baklava.

  11. I love food festivals! My favorite greek foods are baklava and gyros (pretty lame, I know).

    I sent you an email of chicago pizza places, so let me know if you didn’t get it.

  12. Beautiful photos from that festival! Looks like a broad variety of delicious eats were available for samplin’.

    That french toast looks unreal. You have some of the best breakfasts out in the blogosphere, I must say.

  13. greensandjeans

    I LOVE Greek food! Everything looks incredible!

  14. Oh my, everything looks great. And who knew Toronto had a hopping Greek Town? Learn something new every day!

  15. I’ve never even heard of a macaron, but I certainly hope it starts following me soon. It looks fantastic!
    What a fabulous festival – I love where you live now – SO much going on!!
    Can you believe HLS is this weekend!? Gah!

  16. i love greek food.

    and i want that chicken rosemary pie. like now.

  17. Ahh so sad I missed this. I LOVE greek food! We need to do a meet-up again soon (both of you!!) because I am now FREEEE now that the wedding is over!

    xo
    Kris

  18. You’re SO lucky to be living in a city where they have a Greek neighbourhood – I love Greek food! I could eat it everyday, especially pita bread and tzatziki!

  19. I adore Greek food! I wish phyllo was gluten free! I can still eat dolmades though! :)

  20. DANG! i love me some greek.. what a great time!

  1. Pingback: The Cat, The ‘Hood and The Goals | The Great Balancing Act

  2. Pingback: Top Toronto Moments | The Great Balancing Act

  3. Pingback: Cancer Don’t Know Jack « The Great Balancing Act

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 487 other followers

%d bloggers like this: