Daily Archives: November 21, 2009

Nil, Nada, Zip

This is what I planned for after work today:

image 

But this is what ended up happening:

101_0295

Six miles somehow turned into six chapters from Eclipse. In my defense, it wasn’t nearly as nice out as in the above picture. I’m hurtin’ for some cold-weather running gear and couldn’t bring myself to do it. But getting lost in a book is just as fun as getting lost on the trails :) Tomorrow, I fully expect to get lost in the void that is the empty gym on a Sunday afternoon…

My day didn’t start out this relaxing. I was in and out of consciousness all night, finally coming to at 5:15 am. CRAP!!! I have to be at work for 5am to ensure my 7am newscast gets to air. I have to compile all the news that happened overnight, write, sift through stories, e-mails, phone messages, get the cast together to record on time. Apparently, I just forgot to turn my alarm on last night. Silly. I’ve been living in fear of sleeping through my first newscast for so many years, I find it ironic that it happens just two weeks before I’m due to leave.

In case you’re wondering, I got the 7am newscast on two of our three radio stations. There was one I still couldn’t get to on time, but that was partially a programming mistake and not entirely my fault (although, I could have fixed it had I been there in time).

In the world of broadcasting, deadlines are infinite. Basically, not getting to air on time is not and option. Small mistakes sometimes have big consequences. Ugh. Stress.

Needless to say, I did not get to savour my breakfast cookie as much as I would have liked.

101_0254 
S’muffernutter!

  • 1/2 cup rolled oats
  • 1/2 scoop chocolate whey powder
  • 1 tbsp peanut butter
  • 1 tbsp marshmallow fluff
  • 1/2 tbsp mini chocolate chips
  • couple splashes almond milk

My late start led to one of those work days where I felt like I was trying to catch up the whole time. Luckily, I had awesome food! First up: Peanut Butter and Jelly Larabar!!!!

101_0258

I know this flavour is probably old news to all you “big city” bloggers out there, but I’ve been anxiously awaiting these in my small New Brunswick city. Things were starting to look bleak!

Same ‘ole Larabar stats, if not a touch higher on the calorie side.

101_0261

I remember some other blogger pointing out the emergence of a new ingredient in the new Larabar flavours…

101_0259

Refined sunflower oil? Really? I wonder why…

Anyways, we all know taste is what matters most, even more than dinky size.

101_0265

Ohmygodthiswasgood. I’ve never tried the Peanut Butter Cookie flavour, so I didn’t have anything to compare it to on that front. But I looooved the peanut flavour mixed in with the sweetness (and chunks!) of dried cherries. Odd, because the Cherry Pie flavour is really tart, but this balanced the flavours really well. Actually, it was kinda odd to eat a Larabar that tasted like a PB&J sandwich. But for 230 calories, something a little bigger, and more filling, would be appreciated.

“Lunch” was pretty stellar too, as I hammered away at work.

101_0267 101_0269

Smoked salmon bagel (with laughing cow, mustard, capers, tomato and spinach) and a perfectly ripe pear. I’m one of those crazy people who spend ten minutes rummaging through the produce bins looking for the perfect one. This pear was definitely it – yum!

I picked up a new box of Kashi cereal bars after enjoying the blackberry flavour. This time I chose baked apple and had my first one crumbled atop some yogurt (with extra cinnamon).

101_0273

Stirred up into a yog mess, of course.

101_0279

I really liked it! Better than the blackberry flavour too. I know many people don’t care for the Kashi cereal bars, but I used to love Nutri-Grain bars as a kid, so they’re a nice alternative for me :)

Then I got lost in Eclipse and at some point breaked for a simple dinner.

101_0284

I’m still eating that Sabra hummus I got at Costco two and a half weeks ago. How long does that shite last? It still tastes okay… I think…

My sandwich was definitely okay, if not great.

101_0289

Yves cajun chicken slices, mayo, mustard, swiss cheese, tomato, onion, spinach  and sprouts. All toasted up for melty-crunchiness. I’ve been on a real sandwich kick lately. Plus, it is Sammie Saturday after all ;)

Now if you don’t mind me, I have another s’muffernutter cookie to prepare (silliest name ever) and a book to get lost in again. Today was definitely a write-off. Some Saturdays I feel like go-go-going after work, some I feel like doing nothing. Guess what today was? :P

Questions of the Day:

1. What’s your favourite way to do nothing? Besides reading, I like to putter away on the internet, which I guess is also just reading. Watching crappy movies and going through old pictures is also fun :)

2. What’s your favourite book? I lovelovelove children’s fantasy novels. The Hobbit, Alice in Wonderland, A Wrinkle In Time, House at Pooh Corner, the Golden Compass, Harry Potter,and yes, Twilight. I appreciate the simple writing and how the fantastical elements don’t need complicated explanations They’re just accepted :)

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 485 other followers