Monthly Archives: October 2009

Cleaning up and Clearing up

Hiii!!!!

100_8809

I got my hair did!! Not sure if you can tell by the picture on the side, but my hair was getting looooong. I’m pretty sure the longest parts were midway down my back! I didn’t let it go on purpose. I got a trim before my graduation in May, then forgot all about it!! You can tell where my personal priorities lay – gym first, grooming second :P

I also picked up a medium mahogany brown colour to dye it as well. I’m naturally quite fair-haired, but it washes me out, so I darken it. Don’t worry, I’ll obnoxiously take pictures of that as well :P

On to the day at hand…

As you could probably tell from my post last night, I was not on the top of my game. Thus, no breakfast cookie was prepared before my drug-induced sleep. I slept almost solid because of my handy dandy Nyquil. Reading the news on the radio irritated my throat all morning, but I’m hopeful after another 8-hour coma + rest day tomorrow, I’ll be back to somewhat normal :)

Oh, yes, no breakfast cookie. Breakfast sandwich instead.

100_8779

Back in my pre-weight loss days, I used to eat a fried egg sandwich for breakfast almost every single day. Except, those old-school sandwiches were made with two whole eggs, thick-sliced old cheddar, huge pieces of “birdseed bread” and lotsa butter along the way. Today’s was dry, with one egg, and a pre-sliced piece of light cheddar. For the most part, I really enjoy my “new” foods. But I gotta admit, this did not live up to its former glory.

I chased it down with an orange, in case you were dying to know :P

I rushed through my early morning tasks so I could head to the farmers market before it got busy. I was there at 7am and it was still pitch dark out!! I think it was a little too early, as not all the vendors were set up. It was pretty slim pickings.

Got back and snacked.

100_8781

I really enjoy these caramel ReBars. 12g protein and 4 servings of fruit & veggies.

100_8786

I mean, they taste like they have four servings of fruit and veggies, but I genuinely enjoy it! Put chocolate and peanuts on anything and I’ll like it :)

Lunch was from the market. Dolma:

100_8787

Aka grape leaves stuffed with rice and a few surprise chickpeas.

Pita bread with hummus and tabbouleh.

100_8791

It was like a pizza! A very messy, garlicky pizza.

My afternoon snack featured more market goodies. Homemade smoked herring.

100_8795

On crackers with laughing cow. The lady I bought this from is known for her smoked salmon, but I bought the herring because it was cheaper. Ohmygodsooogoooood. It was the first time I ever had smoked fish that actually melted in my mouth. Definitely splurging on the salmon next time!

I partnered it with a small McCowan apple.

100_8797

The vendor told me it was “a very good eating apple.” Which I would have to agree with. Very crunchy inside and out with a nice hint of tartness. It reminded me a lot of a McIntosh.

Aaaaand a quick Google search just told me it’s the child of a McIntosh! Also known as a Macoun. I probably won’t be eating a lot of them though. I bought a big bag which is destined for apple sauce and other baking projects.

Then it was off to the mall to get my hair done. Dangerous location for a hairdresser, as I also did a little shopping after. I swear I really needed that purse and matching wallet!

If there’s one good thing about doing an 8-hour work day so early, is that it allows me plenty of time to prepare dinner after. I decided today was the perfect day to step up to Janetha’s kitchen clearing challenge. While I may not be moving, I do have tons of dried legumes and grains in my pantry that should really be used up. Personally, I prefer getting my grains from bread and oats, so I never feel inclined to cook them with dinner. Plus, I’ve somehow convinced myself that it takes tons of time, which it doesn’t!

Kitchen clearing dish #1: stuffed bell pepper.

100_8816

  • 1 package Yves Original veggie ground round
  • 1 small onion
  • 1 clove garlic
  • 1/2 jar basil tomato sauce
  • 1/2 tbsp chili powder
  • 1/2 cup dry quinoa, cooked with 1 cup water
  • 2 laughing cow cheese wedges
  • 1 red bell pepper
  • parmesan cheese to garnish

Every single one of those ingredients, minus the cheeses, have been taking up room in my kitchen for-ever! Even the bell pepper, I bought a huge bag of them weeks ago!

Kitchen clearing dish #2: Dazzled carrots with pears and balsamic

100_8821

This dish was 100% inspired by Zesty Cook, whose original recipe can be found here.

I cut the recipe in half, using about 4 carrots and half a pear. I have a few pears in my fridge that are starting to look sad, so I knew this dish was a must when I saw it! I also didn’t use chicken stock because I don’t have any. Instead, I cooked the carrots in a little water, onion, garlic and parsely, then added the pears and balsamic until my tastebuds were happy. This was a stunning dish – I loved it!

100_8823

Overall, a delicious meal that I couldn’t even finish.

I would also like to add that the $25 I spent at the market today is the only money I’ve spent on groceries in over 10 days. I need to buy some essentials (*cough* yogurtandcottagecheese*cough*) soon, but I’m pretty pleased with myself. I spend soooo much money on food!

Time to wrap this giant post up with some questions:

1. What’s your favourite kind of apple? Honeycrisp, galas, and red/yellow delicious :)

2. How often do you get your hair done? I typically only get it cut/dyed every six months. I’m pretty sure that’s too long though! I always get a few horrified looks at the hairdresser :P

Looking for a brave soul (who likes free stuff!)

Loved hearing some of the other food rules you like to follow! Some extra ones:

  • Try to get all food groups in at meals
  • If you can’t picture it in a natural state, then don’t eat it!
  • Be mindful of what you’re eating but don’t obsess about it. Enjoy it!
  • When offered a dessert, rate it on a scale of 1 to 10. If it gets a low rating, then it’s not worth it.
  • Eat breakfast
  • Balance out your carbs, proteins and fats.
  • Nothing is ever off limits.

And most importantly (drumroll please…) food rules are meant to be broken!! ;)

For example, who said you can’t have candy for breakfast? First thing in the morning sounds like a perfect time for a treat to me!

100_8685

Candy oats.

  • 1/4 cup oat bran
  • 1/4 cup rolled oats
  • 1 cup water
  • 1/4 cup almond milk
  • 1/2 scoop chocolate whey powder
  • 1/2 a banana
  • coconut
  • M&Ms
  • peanut butter

100_8697

My gosh this was good!! I don’t care how many weirdo ingredients are in M&Ms, sometimes a little candy coating does the body good! Oh, and big news! Mini Eggs are now available year round! I know one boy, whose name starts with a C-h-r-i-s, who will be very excited about that ;)

I had a small snack before heading out for a chilly run today. I say small, because I’ve heard several people note that Larabars seem to be getting shorter…

100_8700

This apple pie flavour was pretty dinky – and yet still 170 calories! I had a cashew cookie the other day that I swear was half the length of the wrapper.

Makes chopping them up into bite size pieces much more difficult.

100_8705

Yeah, I like to play with my food :)

I was also excited to try out a new product before my run.

100_8709

The fine folks at Sequel Naturals sent me a canister of Vega Sport in acai-berry flavour. It’s basically a natural sport drink, meant to be consumed before or during activity. Like most other Vega products, it’s chock full of wonderful and healthy ingredients.

100_8718
The organic sprouted whole grain brown rice syrup and organic palm nectar are a combo of high and low GI carbs that are supposed to give you both immediate and prolonged energy. It’s also chock full of anti-oxidants, natural caffeine (green tea) and even a natural muscle relaxer! (kombucha).

100_8712
I’m a big fan of the Vega Smoothie Infusion, so I had high hopes for this stuff. Well, I did until I mixed one scoop with one cup water as the packaging instructed.

100_8719

Ummm…it looks like sewage.

100_8722

And honestly, it kinda tastes like it too. I’m sure this stuff is wonderful for some people, but I refuse to choke down food or drinks that my tastebuds don’t enjoy – no matter how healthy! I took a few big gulps, then dumped it down the sink. I then proceeded to burp it up throughout my run :(

My run however, was still stellar! It was around the freezing mark (30-ish F?) again today. I just wore some spandex capris, long-sleeve running turtleneck, running hat and gloves, and I was quite comfortable in the cold! I think I should pick up some ear muffs though, as they were getting chilly toward the end.

No big goals for this run today, just wanted to get the ground under my feet :) Ran 5.25 miles in 50 minutes. I love my easy mid-length jogs, but I think it’s time I start bringing some more short n’ speedy runs back into my routine too!

Lunch featured some more of my coveted honeycrisp.

100_8734

I mixed up one can tuna, 1 tbsp plain yogurt, 1/2 tbsp mayo, pepper, 1 tsp lemon juice, chopped apple and onions. Loaded it on bread and melted some old cheddar on top.

100_8726

Everything tastes better with melted cheese on it.

I chopped up the remainder of my honeycrisp and sprinkled some pumpkin pie spice on it to munch on.

100_8737

That’s only 3/4 of the apple!! Mind you, I slice it up reeeeal thin :)

I spent the rest of the day “oot and aboot.” I made a Starbucks pit stop to try out Meghann’s drink.

100_8739

Grande nonfat awake tea latte with 2 pumps pumpkin spice syrup. It was okay. I love tea lattes – but I always found the Starbucks pumpkin syrup to taste like rubber! Anyone remember the chantico? Now that shit was goooooood :P

I then immediately went home, and a turkey and hummus pita from the Pita Pit magically fell from the sky and onto my coffee table.

100_8742

I couldn’t just send it back! :P

100_8744

I got almost every vegetable they offer…

  • spinach
  • romaine
  • tomatoes
  • onions
  • green peppers
  • mushrooms
  • bean sprouts
  • olives
  • pickles

I had just enough time for this to digest before heading to yoga! I thought it was a BodyFlow class tonight, which is a pre-choreographed mix of tai chi, yoga and pilates. But Thursdays are the regular yoga nights. It was a mix of hatha and yin, filled with lengthy pigeons and spine twists. It was wooooonderful.

Question of the day: Want a free canister of the new Vega Sport?? I’m not going to drink the stuff they gave me, so I’ll send it to a brave soul who’s willing to try it!! It’s open and missing one scoop, otherwise I even still have all the packaging it came with :) Just leave a comment and I’ll pick a victim random person in my post tomorrow!

Food Rules

Happy Hump Day friends! Unless you’re reading this on a day other than Wednesday. Than I guess happy __day :P

So happy I took a rest day yesterday, because I was rarin’ do go for spin class this morning. It was so much fun!! I’ve been dragging during my past few early morning workouts. This morning, I went back to guzzling an iced coffee before heading out the door (after being too lazy to do it these past few times!). I think that, plus being well rested, led to one stellar hour of spinning :)

Of course, the best part about hump day is that it’s also Waffle Wednesday! Pretty sure everyday is Waffle Wednesday at my place, but it’s nice to celebrate regardless :)

100_8656

My usual waffle + almond butter + yogurt + berries combo. Except today, I french toasted the waffles.

100_8657

For the waffles, I just zapped a couple frozen ones in the microwave, soaked them in egg whites and pumpkin pie spice and cooked in a frying pan. Holy delish! Dare I say Wednesday is my favourite day of the week? :P

Work was kind of eventful today. I got to witness a mock plane crash at our airport. Except it also involved me standing in the freezing cold for over two hours. Literally, it was around freezing. Brr! I’m still not back to my usual temperature!

I’m still a starvin’ marvin today. I ended up eating a super early dinner.

100_8670

Chicken breast sandwich. George Forman-ed a chicken breast in Montreal chicken spice, and added it to a bun with laughing cow cheese, tomato and grilled onions and red pepper.

Plus edamame

100_8673 
So fun to eat edamame in the shell!

Dessert was an example of why winter sucks for taking food photos…

100_8676

A chopped pear, tossed in pumpkin pie spice and cooked in the microwave till soft. Topped with whipped cottage cheese blended with stevia, more spice and coconut.

100_8679

Ohmygosh!! How come no one ever told me whipped cottage cheese is so freakin good!!!? I just creamed it with my hand blender, and it immediately turned into this thick and delicious treat. True love!

 

Food Rules

I stumbled across this New York Times feature (can you tell what I do when bored at work?) on reader submitted food rules. All were pretty good, but I saw some favourites I had to share!

line2 
line3line1

I thought it would be fun to share some of my own personal food rules:

  • Eat what you’re craving. Sometimes I crave a big crunchy salad, sometimes it’s something rich and chocolate-y. Either way, so long as it’s an acceptable serving size, and fits into a varied and balanced diet – I eat it!
  • Never get caught starving. Always have back-up snacks on your person! A growling belly will sometimes lead to bad food choices, and is always followed by a yucky feeling.
  • Don’t snack when you need a meal. When I’m hungry, I eat. Sometimes I’m super hungry come 11am. Instead of putting lunch off with a dinky snack, I eat a real meal and feel satisfied for much longer.
  • Start with your protein. Like most people, my mind is very carb-centric. In order to not eat meals consisting of toast and oatmeal, I always start with my protein when meal planning. Tonight for example, I first decided I was going to eat a chicken breast, then went from there.
  • Every meal is a new chance. We’re all human, and sometimes we all splurge more than we mean to. Instead of wallowing in the fact that I ate too many nachos with a piece of cake, I take each meal opportunity to start over. Why wait until tomorrow when you can do it today?
  • Exercise is not an excuse to go all-out. If anything, it should make us more conscious of how we’re fuelling that activity! Believe it or not, it can be pretty easy to eat back 500 calories! (helllooo 5 tbsp of peanut butter)
  • Go with the flow. Food is not something that needs to be constantly controlled. Sometimes you just need to let go and enjoy the food that’s being offered!

What are some of your personal food rules?

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 487 other followers