I’m baaa-aaaack!!

HII!! It feels like soooo long since I’ve last peeked in! Thursday? Luckily, there were some awesome guest posts in my absence. A big ole’ thanks to Brie, Emily, Seth and Janetha for stepping up and creating wonderful content for my little piece of the internet while I was off gallivanting in Ontario :)

So. Where to start. From the beginning? Good idea.

 

Friday!

I started the day off early to get a lifting workout in at the gym since I knew I wouldn’t get any weight time in while I was gone. It was awesome, but led to a sore first few days of vacay! :P

Chris and I took off early afternoon to Moncton. We were flying from there direct to Hamilton to save some $$.

IMG_0105

Poor Chris was coming off a night shift, so he snoozed while I drove. My mommy was sweet enough to drive us to the airport, and after a very brief delay we were off!

IMG_0106

WestJet has little TVs with satellite cable on the back of each chair. Made the short flight even shorter!

When we landed, it was a three hour drive to our friend’s place in Windsor. It was late when we got there and we hit the hay shortly after.

 

Saturday!

This was the only day we could go into Detroit because my passport inconveniently expired on Sunday! I have no food photos from this day unfortunately. It was fairly uneventful, aside from a giant hamburger on my part. When in the U.S, right? :P

We went to the Henry Ford Museum to entertain the two car geeks I was with.

 IMG_0110

IMG_0109

There was also an abundance of test driving Shelby Cobras. I spent the majority of the day car sick as a result!!

We also did some shopping, including a successful trip to Lululemon. But we ran out of time to go to any of the grocery stores, like Trader Joes and Whole Foods, that we don’t have out East. It’s probably for the best anyways :P

Saturday night we were all exhausted, but felt the need to at least go out for a drink. We went to a nice bar at the casino in Windsor.

IMG_0131

The boys got girly drinks. Ever notice they secretly love fruity cocktails? :P

Us gals got wine and a rye and water.

IMG_0133

Then we went back to their place where I proceeded to conk out for almost 9 hours.

 

Sunday!!

Sunday had a wonderful start. With a run!! We were staying just outside of Windsor, which oddly turns into farm country just 5 minutes outside the city. I ran a wonderfully flat and windy 5.3 miles along rows of corn.

IMG_0157

We didn’t have any plans for Sunday, so after a lot of puttering around, we decided to head down to Point Pelee – the southernmost point in Canada.

I have to say, I was disappointed. For being so “south,” it was not very warm :P

IMG_0136

And the water there, Lake Erie, was wild!!

IMG_0138

IMG_0142

Chris and I thinking we may have to go further south than just Canada…

 IMG_0135  IMG_0137

We spent Sunday night in. Our hostess made us wonderful spreads the whole time we were there.

IMG_0128

IMG_0143

The meal above was salad, chicken and potatoes. There were also A LOT of chips and salsa consumed during the trip!!

 

Monday!! 

Chris and I were left to our own devices on Monday because our friends had jobs to go to! We played with their pet bunny, Hunter, for a bit first.

IMG_0145

Ahhh! So cute!! Very well-behaved too, litter trained and everything :)

We went shopping in Windsor, where I proceeded to buy too many things. I discovered I’m officially down another size!! Woot! :D

I also tried my first FullBar in caramel apple crisp.

IMG_0158

IMG_0159

IMG_0160

The whole point of these things is to eat them 30 minutes before a meal, so you don’t eat as much. Silly really, since if you ate 160 calories of anything before any meal you probably wouldn’t eat as much!

IMG_0162

It was definitely HUGE!!!

IMG_0164

Tastewise, I thought it was pretty edible. I mean, I love puffed wheat and caramel, so you can’t really go wrong there! It was a little on the mushy side, the puffed wheat had absorbed some of the syrups. Most importantly though, it did not live up to its name. It didn’t keep me full in the slightest! I had to have a few crackers almost right after to keep me going till dinner.

Oooh, and what a dinner it was!! Chris and I had the lovely opportunity to meet Jenn, one of my wonderful blog readers. Apparently Windsor is a bit of a Italian/pizza hub, so we obviously had to try it out ;)

Except, Chris and I can’t remember the name of the restaurant! You’ll have to help us out Jenn! All I remember is that they had wooonderful pizza ovens that are a rare find here in New Brunswick.

Chris ordered sundried tomato pizza. 

IMG_0168

Jenn had a four cheese (I recall there was asiago?)

IMG_0170

And I had sausage and mushroom. 

IMG_0172

You can probably tell by the photos, but the pizzas were huge!!!

We spent a good chunk of the evening chatting away. It’s so funny meeting blog readers, I feel like even though we’re “strangers,” we already have tons in common!

IMG_0176

We finished our meals off with a little coffee. I got a straight up espresso.

IMG_0174

Yumyumyum. Fabulous meal, thanks Jenn!! :D

 

Tuesday!! 

Phew! Still with me? Let it be known I ate a whack of leftover pizza for breakfast. It seemed like an awesome idea at the time, but I think there’s a reason why most people quit doing that after college. :P

We left Windsor early this morning, for another three hours back to Hamilton in the bejeezus Yaris.

IMG_0151

Silliest car ever. Where’s the trunk??

Had a light lunch once we got to the airport. This…

IMG_0179

…turned into this…

IMG_0182

A can of tomato & onion tuna on pita bread with some veggie sticks bought at the airport. I also munched on some raw cauliflower which proceeded to do a real number on my stomach. I can’t digest a number of raw veggies, apparently cauliflower is on that list! Noted.

My mommy picked us up from the Moncton airport again and took us out for dinner at my favourite restaurant ever. Seriously.

IMG_0183

Calactus may or may not be New Brunswick’s only vegetarian/vegan restaurant.

I ordered an appetizer since I felt like I had a cauliflower brick in my belly.

IMG_0184

“Thousand and One Nights” – Chapati bread, feta cheese and olives, falafels, hummus, tofu cream and veggie sticks.

IMG_0188

Baaah, so good!!! I must recreate that tofu cream, especially since I couldn’t even finish all of this.

Chris got the usual Big Marc burger, which in my humble opinion, is the best on the planet.

IMG_0186

And my mom ordered their burrito.

IMG_0185

There was a lot of “mmm-ing” coming from her end of the table.

Wish I could say we had a good final drive home, but my stomach was bugging me the whole time. Plus, we’re pretty exhausted. I at least don’t have to be at work until 10am tomorrow, so I won’t be rushed at the gym in the morning.

I definitely splurged on food all weekend, but I don’t feel like I overdid it. Nothing a few days of getting back into my regular routine can’t fix. In terms of exercise, I was elated to get that 5 mile run in. My legs were otherwise stiff the whole time from walking and sitting while travelling. I’m sure they could have used the break :)

Now, since I was MIA from the internet all weekend, I’m gonna pull a Janetha and ask you all to fill me in on what I missed! Anything exciting happen in your lives since last Thursday??

About these ads

Posted on October 6, 2009, in Fun, Restaurants, Reviews, Workouts and tagged , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 19 Comments.

  1. Welcome back! Looks like a fabulous trip, if a little cold and windy! Definitely need to go further south LOL!

    That 1001 nights looks so good (other than the olives).

    Congrats on the smaller size :woohoo:

  2. Found it on my credit card statement. Your big burger (and my steak)came from “J. Alexander’s” in http://www.thesomersetcollection.com/

  3. I’m glad you had a good time! Haha the scenery looks very familiar. Yea, the great lakes are not very beachy. The pizza looks great, and so does Calactus! I totally want to go there.

  4. I’ve wondered about Full Bars. I was going to use them for a filling snack! I’m sorry you had tummy troubles. That puts a damper on the fun of traveling.

  5. Looks like such a fun trip! My boyfriend drags me along to car things all the time! haha.

    My mom and sister love the full bars but I agree with you.. I think it’s just meant to fill you up with the fiber!

  6. Welcome back! It looks like you had such a fun trip! That pizza looks fantastic!

  7. I just saw you were at Somerset (where you had your big burger) – I wish I wasn’t in the woods all day Saturday because that’s by my house!!

    Glad you had a great trip! Next time you come back, we’ll have to meet up :)

  8. I want that 1001 nights! It would be quite a drive for me though! lol!

    Looks like a fun trip!

  9. Looks like you have a fun trip!!
    I want a Calactus near me, the foods looks so good.

  10. I LOVE HUNTER! ok now with that out of the way, I AM SO GLAD YOU ARE BACK! since our trips overlapped i feel like it was so much longer that you were gone. loved this recap though! looks like a blasty! bummer about the passport, what the! but at least you got to eat a giant oscar mayar wiener, right? those are some awesome spreads your hostess whipped up. love the beach photos, it does look a tad chilly though! the pizza and the reader meetup looked so fun, i wish i could meet up with you! i know all about cauliflower bricks! that restaurant looks so fresh and tasty. well, as you know i went to lake powell! i posted my recap on monday. and i also found out i have to MOVE! so my life is in shambles at the moment, but i am hanging in there. other than that not much.. you gotta read my recap post to hear what happened to penny though! no worries, she is safe now. ok, love you, glad to have you back! xoxoxoxo

  11. It was so much fun to meet you Susan. The restaurant was LaZingara Trattoria and the pizza was yummy, huh? Mine was Quattro Fromaggi – I call it stinky cheese pizza because it has gorgonzola, parmesan, romano and mozzarella cheese. Not a low fat/low cal night for me but it was tasty and fun, for sure.

    The Yaris – oh my, I laughed watching you guys scoot away in that tiny little thing! I can’t imagine being on the 401 in that sardine can. Not nearly enough power for Chris after his weekend of making out with muscle cars, huh?!

    :P to Chris – we don’t look like ghosts in the picture at all (or maybe that was the one without the flash….) in fact I think we are rather glowing!

    I think I’d totally love Calactus. For sure I’m going to go there if I’m ever back in Moncton.

    Oh, and I double checked with my cousin that I was talking to you about and his friend in Windsor IS the same guy you and Chris came to visit! Certainly is a small, small world.

    I babbling again….. ;)

  12. Yay for an awesome vacation!! Glad you had such a good time. Those pizzas look soooo good. Love me some hot fresh pizza. Droooool.
    EXCELLENT WORK getting in a five mile run on vacay! That is seriously impressive. I am pretty sure that I will just be taking a week off when I go to Austin! gah.
    Eating raw cauliflower would most defo do a number on me. Holy bloatedness.
    Welcome home!

  13. So glad you had fun! I could comment on every single edible item you posted on, but that would make this a very long comment :P so I’ll summarise: it looks amazing!
    And I really liked the giant-hotdog nomming pic XD

  14. hahahahaha the hot dog pic is the BEST! i am loving that snack plate of mediterranean goodness too!

    looks like you had such a fun time! a well-deserved vacation, and really, most eating flubs can be fixed by getting back into a routine. lots of love girl!

  15. Such good food in this post! I really like the spread by your host on Sunday night. Cheese + crackers + fruit is always a winner :)
    Thanks for your comment on my blog about recovering after indulgence, too. It’s nice to know I’m not alone ;) The damage might not be as bad as you think. But even if it is, I know you’ll back to your old habits as soon as you get back!

  16. I’m dining alone tonight, so I’ll take the pizzas (plural) and the Big Marc burger to go.

  1. Pingback: Blogging About Bloggers « The Great Balancing Act

  2. Pingback: The Last Lunch « The Great Balancing Act

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 487 other followers

%d bloggers like this: